MUSIC MEME
The Rules
Put your iTunes on random. Post lyrics from the first songs that play. Post it on your blog & let everyone guess the song & artist. When a song is guessed correctly, strike out the lyrics & post the title in bold. Looking the lyrics up on any search engine is cheating!! So, if you know the song – leave your guess in a comment. If you’re right, I’ll post your name (or link). Enjoy!

1. “ooh its so good its so good its so good its so good its so good ooh heaven knows heaven knows heaven knows heaven knows heaven knows oohI Feel Love – Donna Summer ***fliteboy

2. “we don’t need no education we dont need no thought control no dark sarcasm in the classroom teachers leave them kids alone hey teachers leave them kids aloneAnother Brick In The Wall – Pink Floyd ***ShannonH

3. “I’ll fix these broken things repair your broken wings & make sure everything’s alright my pressure on her hips sinking my fingertips into every inch of you cuz I know that’s what you want me to doThis Love – Maroon 5 ***ShannonH

4. “can somebody tell me now who is this terrorist this little pill in my hand that keeps the pain living can somebody tell me now a way out of this that sacred pipe of red stone could blow me out of this kiss am I alone in thisThe Power of Orange Knickers – Tori Amos ***ShannonH

5. “now they’ve been lookin at me smilin at me laughin like we wasn’t happy but not knowin ever growin & we’re gettin’ married hard lovin & straight thuggin bitch I ain’t doin this shit for nuttin I’m here to get it poppin hoppin let’s ride up in the Benz hair blowin in the wind sun glistenin off my skin I’m nasty you know me but you still don’t fuck with your babyI’m Real – J-Lo & Ja Rule ***Eric

6. “I don’t mean no harm just wanna rock you girl make a move but be calm let’s go let’s give it up girl see it appears to me you like the way I move I’ll tell you what I’m gonna do pull you close and share my grooveRock Your Body – Justin Timberlake ***ShannonH

7. “demonstrating sweet love & affection that you give so openly yeah the way I feel about ya baby can’t explain it want the whole wide world to see oh but in my heart you’re all I need you for me and me for you oh it’s growin every day ohBest Of My Love (Emotions Cover) – Mary J. Blige ***CrystalG

8. “faster than the speeding light she’s flying trying to remember where it all began she’s got herself a little piece of heaven waiting for the time when Earth shall be as oneRay Of Light – Madonna ***ShannonH

9. “if peter piper pecked em I betcha biggie bust em he probably tried to fuck him I told him not to trust him lyrically I dust em off like Pledge hit hard like sledge-hammers bitch with that platinum grammer I am a diamond cluster hustler queen bitch supreme bitch kill a n***a for my n***a by any means bitch murder scene bitch clean bitch disease free bitchQueen Bitch – Lil’ Kim ***ShannonH

10. “to all the unheard wisdom in the schoolyard you think you’re the right ones you think you’re the charmed ones i’m sure how can you go on with such conviction and who do you think you are why do you question meCan’t Not – Alanis Morisette ***Phillip

11. “don’t wanna rush it let the rhythm pull you in it’s here so touch it you know what I’m saying and I haven’t said a thing keep the record playingSlow – Kylie Minogue ***ShannonH

12. “couldn’t have given you more, gave you everything. there wasn’t anything that you were denied but you should never give it all cuz sometimes there’s nothing left but bitterness & regret & it just ain’t worth it cuz then there’s the sudden change out of nowhere it seems never know I could be so mean but that’s just how far you pushed me you say it just isn’t fair & you didn’t know you need to take responsibility for your own cuz you’re grownGotta Go Gotta Leave – Vivian Green ***CrystalG

13. “pull the girl off the dance floor whisper in ear must’ve said somethin bout me cuz now she’s lookin over here you lookin at me with that sexy attitude but the way your girls movin’ it it puts me in the mood what would it take for you to just leave with me not trying to sound conceited but meeting you was destinyBoys – Britney & Pharrell ***ShannonH

14. “why do the good girls always want the bad boys so I pacify problems with kisses and cuddles diligently doubtful through all kinds of trouble then I find myself choking on all my contradictionsBathwater – No Doubt ***ShannonH

15. “I know were just like old friends we just cant pretend that lovers make amends we are reasons so unreal we cant help but feel that something has been lost but please you know youre just like me next time I promise we’ll bePerfect – Smashing Pumpkins ***CrystalG

Advertisements